Home
Latest News
Media Gallery
Roll of Honour
Key Personnel
Club Calendar
Map & Directions
Downloads & Links
Some Good Advice
Guest Book
Contact Us

Roll of Honour


Club Honours  National Squad Members  International Appearances  Medal Winners

Club Honours

Male Gymnast of the Year Awards

Year

Mike Talbot Trophy Senior & Elite Junior & Intermediate Minor Squad Best Beginner
2015 Oleg Glingeanu U15 - Pierce Lowe
U18 - Shane Lyndon
Toby hammond Rian Robertson Francesco Stori
2014 Ciarán McCormack
Illya Babkin
Ciarán McCormack
Illya Babkin
Oisín Noonan Toby Hammond Rian Robertson
2013 Shane Lyndon U12 - Illya Babkin
U18 - David Ryan
Harry Kenny Oisín Noonan Daniel Doran
2012 Shane Lyndon Illya Babkin Kevin MacEnri Oisín Noonan Oliver Davey
2011 David Ryan Shane Lyndon Ciarán McCormack Rod McAuliffe Oisín Noonan
2010 Robert Farrington Shane Lyndon Illya Babkin Mathew Jennings Simon Mullen
2009 John Binchy Robert Farrington David Ryan Harry Byrne Shane Lyndon
2008 Rory Caffrey Rory Caffrey Hugh Allen Adam Crossan David Ryan
2007 Wayne Healy        
 

Ladies Gymnast of the Year Awards

Year

Overall Senior & Elite Junior & Intermediate Minor Squad Best Beginner
2015 Katie Hynes Katie Hynes Chloe Ward Neva Orlovic
Nela Kanclerz
Maria Glingeanu
 

Club Captain

2014 - Shane Lyndon
2011 - 2013 Robert Farrington
2008 - 2010 Geoff Rellis
2004 - 2007 Wayne Healy
Back to Top

Current National Squad Members
The following Phoenix gymnasts are current members of the Irish National Squad:-
  Junior (Under 18) Shane Lyndon; Robert Farrington; Ciarán McCormack, David Ryan.
  Minor (Under 14) Illya Babkin, Morgan Girvin
  Start Squad Oisín Noonan,Oleg Glingeanu
  Development Squad Harry Kenny, Gavin Herlihy, Toby Hammond
Back to Top



International Appearances

Fourteen Phoenix gymnasts have represented Ireland since the club's inception in 2004. Some gymnasts such as Wayne Healy, Rory Caffrey and Geoff Rellis had competed internationally prior to joining the club. Only international appearance made since joining the club are listed below. Only events where gymnasts competed for rather than Phoenix GC are included under International Career. All overseas events irrespective of club our country are listed in the second table.

Years Name Main Competitions
2014 - Current Morgan Girvin Celtic Cup
2013 - Current Ciarán McCormack North Europeans; Celtic Cup
2012 - Current Illya Babkin Celtic Cup
2011 - 2011 John Binchy Celtic Cup
2010 - Current Shane Lyndon Junior European championships, North Europeans, Celtic Cup; Huelva Cup.
2010 - Current David Ryan Celtic Cup; Huelva Cup
2009 - 2013 Robert Farrington Celtic Cup; Huelva Cup
2007 - 2008

Rory Caffrey

Junior European Championships; North Europeans; Celtic Cup;  Barbórka Cup, etc.
2006 - 2007

Hugo Kieran 

Celtic Cup

2006 - 2006

Danny Cooney Celtic Cup

2005 - 2010

Luke Coward Celtic Cup; British NDPs; Huelva Cup, Tournoi International.

2005 - 2007

Owen Hunt British NDPs
2005 - 2011 Geoff Rellis Senior & Junior European Championships; North Europeans; Celtic Cup; etc.
2004 - 2007

Wayne Healy

World Championships; Senior & Junior European Championships; North Euros; etc.
   

International / Overseas Competition

Phoenix Gymnasts

Location

2014 Barbórka Cup Pierce Lowe; Illya Bbkin; Oleg Glingeanu Zabrze, Poland
2014 Junior European Championships Shane Lyndon Sofia, Bulgaria
2014 Celtic Cup Illya Babkin; Morgan Girvin Perth, Scotland
2013 Barbórka Cup Ciarán McCormack, Shane Lyndon; David Ryan Zabrze, Poland
2013 North European Championships Shane Lyndon, Ciarán McCormack Belfast
2013 London Open Shane Lyndon; Ciarán McCormack; David Ryan London, UK
2013 London Development Open Oisín Noonan London, UK
2013 Celtic Cup Robert Farrington, Ciarán McCormack, Illya Babkin Isle of Man
2012 Junior European Championships Shane Lyndon Montpellier, France
2012 Celtic Cup David Ryan; Shane Lyndon; Illya Babkin DCU, Dublin
2012 London Open David Ryan; Shane Lyndon London, UK
2011 North Europeans Championships Geoff Rellis Uppsala, Sweden
2011 Huelva Cup Robert Farrington; David Ryan; Shane Lyndon Huelva, Spain
2011 Celtic Cup Robert Farrington; David Ryan;
Shane Lyndon; John Binchy
Belfast
2010 Huelva Cup Luke Coward; Robert Farrington Huelva, Spain
2010 European Championships Geoff Rellis Birmingham. UK
2010 Celtic Cup Luke Coward; Robert Farrington;
David Ryan; Shane Lyndon
Cardiff, Wales
2009 North European Championships Geoff Rellis Cardiff, Wales
2009 Celtic Cup Robert Farrington Perth, Scotland
2008 North European Championships Rory Caffrey Reykjavik, Iceland
2008 Carnegie Rose Bowl Rory Caffrey Leeds Met. University
2008 Junior European Championships Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey Lausanne, Switzerland
XXV Trofeo Internacional de Gimnasia Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey Huelva, Spain
2008 London Open Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey London
2008 Celtic Cup Rory Caffrey; Luke Coward Belfast
2007 Barbórka Cup Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey Zabrze, Poland
2007 North European Championships Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey DCU, Dublin
2007 World Championships Wayne Healy Stuttgart, Germany
2007 British NDP Championships Owen Hunt Newcastle-upon-Tyne
2007 European Championships Wayne Healy Amsterdam
2007 Celtic Cup Geoff Rellis; Rory Caffrey; Hugo Kieran; Luke Coward Belfast
2006 Barbórka Cup Wayne Healy Zabrze, Poland
2006 North European Championships Wayne Healy; Geoff Rellis Sandnes, Norway
2006 Junior European Championships Wayne Healy Volos, Greece
2006 British NDP Championships Luke Coward; Owen Hunt Newcastle-upon-Tyne
2006 Celtic Cup Geoff Rellis; Hugo Kieran; Danny Cooney Cardiff
2005 North European Championships Wayne Healy Belfast
2005 British NDP Championships Wayne Healy; Geoff Rellis; Luke Coward; Owen Hunt Cardiff
2005 Tournoi International Wayne Healy; Geoff Rellis; Luke Coward Stembert, Belgium
2005 Celtic Cup Wayne Healy; Geoff Rellis Perth, Scotland
2004 British NDP Championships Wayne Healy Cardiff
Back to Top

Medal Winners

Competition Section

Phoenix Medal Winners

2014 Dev. Level 2-4 Nat. Champs. Dev. Lvl 4 Nat. Champion
Dev. Lvl 2 Nat. Champion
Dev. Level 4 Under 12
Dev. Level 4 Over 12
Dev. Level 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 3 Over 12
Dev. Level 2 Under 7
Dev. Level 2 Under 8
Dev. level 2 Under 12
Gavin Herlihy
Rian Robertson
Gavin Herlihy (Gold); Harry Kenny (Bronze)
Cathal Browne (Bronze)
Toby Hammond (Gold)
James Potter (Silver)
Rian Robertson (Gold)
Aron Babkin (Silver)
Sebastian Crotty-Elder (G); Luke Dee-Brown (B)
2014 Salto Open Intermediate Level 2 Oisín Noonan (Gold)
2014 Appenzeller Shield Appenzeller Shield
Intermediate Level 2
Dev. Level 4 Over 12
Dev. Level 4 Under 12
Dev. Level 3 Under 12
Dev. Lever 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 3 Under 8
Dev. Level 2 Under 12
Dev. Level 2 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 7
Dev. Level 2 Under 6
Toby Hammond
Oisín Noonan (Gold)
Cathal Browne (Bronze)
Harry Kenny (Silver); Gavin Herlihy (Bronze)
James Potter (Gold)
Toby Hammond (G); Daniel Doran (S); Art Jones (B)
Tiernan Finn (Gold)
Sebastian Crotty-Elder (G), Luke Dee-Browne (B)
Shanay Sham (Silver)
Rian Robertson (Gold)
Johnny Woods (Gold)
2014 Celtic Cup Minor - All Around
Minor - Team
Morgan Girvin (Silver)
Ireland (Bronze)
Illya Babkin and Morgan Girvin of Phoenix were team members
2014 National Championships Junior Floor
Junior Rings
Minor All Around
Junior B
Shane Lyndon (Gold)
Ciarán McCormack (Bronze)
Morgan Girvin (Gold)
Pierce Lowe (G), Stephen Kelly (S); Seamas Rossignol (B)
2014 Spring Challenge Dev. Level 4 Over 12
Dev. Level 3 Over 12
Dev. Level 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under12
Dev. Level 2 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 8
Dev. Level 2 Under 7
Cathal Browne (Silver), Harry Browne (Bronze)
James Potter (Bronze)
Toby Hammond (Gold)
Sebastian Crotty-Elder (Gold)
Oliver Ticher (Silver)
Aron Babkin (Silver)
Rian Robertson (Gold), Jack Redmond (Silver)
2013 Winter Challenge Dev. Level 4 Under 10
Dev. Level 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 10
Harry Kenny (Gold)
Toby Hammond (Bronze)
Sebastian Crotty-Elder (Silver)
2013 National Championships FIG Minor (Under 14)
Dev. Level 5 Over 12
Dev. Level 5 Under 12
Dev. Level 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 9
Dev. Level 2 Under 8
Illya Babkin (Bronze)
Cormac MacGrory (Bronze)
Oleg Glingeanu (Bronze)
Harry Kenny (Silver)
Toby Hammond (Silver)
Daniel Doran (Gold)
2013 Appenzeller Shield Appenzeller Shield
Dev. Level 3 Under 12
Dev. Lever 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 12
Dev. Level 2 Under 10
Dev. Level 2 Under 8
Dev. Level 2 Under 7
Oisín Noonan
Cathal Browne (G); Gavin Herilhy (S); Mark Gallager (B)
Oisín Noonan (Gold); Harry Kenny (Bronze)
Dylan Bolger (Silver)
T. Hammond (G); L. Dee-Brown (B); O. Davey (B)
Daniel Doran (Gold)
Aron Babkin (Gold); Rian Robertson (B)
2013 Spring Challenge Dev. Level 3 Under 10
Dev. Level 3 Under 12
Dev. Level 2 Under 8
Oisín Noonan (Gold0
Gavin Herlihy (Silver)
Daniel Doran (Silver)
2012 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17) Ireland (Gold)
Shane Lyndon and David Ryan of Phoenix were team members
2012 Appenzeller Shield Level 5 Over 12
Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 3 Under 8
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
Level 2 Under 7
Jani O'Connell (Silver)
Stephen Byrne (Bronze)
Kevin MacEnri (Gold); Benjamin Hauer (Silver)
Jamie McElroy (Silver); Cathal Browne (Bronze)
Anthony Karpovs (Gold); Gavin Herlihy (Silver)
Oisín Noonan (Silver); Colm Lyndon (Bronze)
James Garrigan (Bronze)
Art Jones (Silver)
Daniel Doran (Gold)
2011 Huelva Cup, Spain
Junior All-round
Junior Floor
Junior Pommels
Junior Rings
Junior Vault
Junior Parallel Bars
Junior High Bar
Robert Farrington (Silver); David Ryan (Bronze)
Shane Lyndon (Silver); David Ryan (Bronze)
Robert Farrington (Bronze)
David Ryan (Silver); Robert Farrington (Bronze)
Shane Lyndon (Silver); David Ryan (Bronze)
Robert Farrington (Bronze)
Robert Farrington (Silver)
2011 Appenzeller Shield Level 5 Over 12
Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 3 Under 8
Level 2 Under 12
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
Level 2 Under 7
Jani O'Connell (Gold); Seamus Rossignol (Silver)
Cormac MacGrory (Silver); Kevin Redahan (Bronze)
Kevin MacEnri (Silver)
Benjamin Hauer (Gold)
Harry Byrne (Bronze)
Rod McAuliffe (Gold); Anthony Karpovs (Silver)
Tom Kirk (Silver)
Simon Mullen (Gold); Gavin Herlihy (Bronze)
Harry Kenny (Gold); Neil Broderick (Silver)
Oisín Noonan (G); Ewan McElroy (S); Colm Lyndon (B)
2011 Level 5-7 National Champs. Level 6 (FIG Minor) Shane Lyndon (Bronze)
2011 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)
Ireland (Bronze)
Robert Farrington and David Ryan of Phoenix were team members
2010 Salto Open Level 7 (Junior Boys) David Ryan (Bronze)
2010 Level 5-8 National Champs. Level 8 (Senior Men) Geoff Rellis (Silver)
2010 Level 2-4 National Champs. Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Over 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 2 Under 7
Seamus Rossingol (Silver)
Darren Halpenny (Silver)
Daniel Shaffrey (Silver); Kevin Redhan (Bronze)
Cormac McGrory (Bronze)
Rod McAuliffe (Gold)
2010 Appenzeller Shield Appenzeller Shield
Level 5 Under 12
Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 4 Under 10
Level 3 Over 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
Level 2 Under 7
Cormac McGrory
Jani O'Connell (G); Illya Babkin (S); Curtis Winkelman (B)
Seamus Rossignol (G)
Dominic Henry-Hayes (S); Darren Halpenny (B)
Kevin MacEnri (Gold)
Daniel Shaffery (Silver); Kevin Redhan (Silver)
Cormac McGrory (Silver)
Benjamin Hauer (Silver)
Simon Mullen (Silver); Jamie McIlroy (Bronze)
Mark Gallagher (Bronze)
Rod McAuliffe (G); Neil Broderick (S); Leo Vaughan (B)
2010 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)
Ireland (Bronze)
Luke Coward of Phoenix was a team member
2009 Salto Open Level 7 (Junior Boys)
Level 6 (Minor Boys)
Level 4 Under 10
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Luke Coward (Silver)
Robert Farrington (Silver)
James Jennings (Bronze)
Seamus Rossignol (Gold)
Kevin MacEnri (Gold); Dominic Henry-Hayes (Silver)
2009 Level 2-4 National Champs. Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Over 12
Level 3 Under 12
Conor Kennedy (Silver)
Adam Crossan (Silver); Curtis Winkeleman (Bronze)
Gareth Cooney (Silver)
Shane Lyndon (Gold); Jani O'Connell (Silver)
2009 Level 5-7 National Champs. Level 5 Over 12 Ciarán McCormack (Silver)
2009 Appenzeller Shield Appenzeller Shield
Level 5 Under 14
Level 5 Under 12
Level 4 Under 14
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
Shane Lyndon
Ciarán McCormack (Gold)
David Ryan (G); Leo Kurevlov (S); John Binchy (B)
Conor Kennedy (Gold)
Curtis Winkelman (Gold); Illya Babkin (Silver)
Shane Lyndon (Gold)
Kevin MacEnri (Silver); Dominic Henry-Hayes (Bronze)
Ben Hauer (Bronze)
Mathew Jennings (Bronze)
2009 Celtic Cup Minor (Under 13)
Ireland (Bronze)
Robert Farrington of Phoenix was a team member
2008 Level 2-4 National Champs. Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
David Ryan (Silver)
John Binchy (Gold); Curtis Winkelman (Bronze)
2008 Appenzeller Shield Appenzeller Shield
Level 4 Under 14
Level 4 Under 12
Level 4 Under 10
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 3 Under 8
Level 2 Under 12
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
John Binchy
Hugh Allen (Gold)
Conor Kennedy (Bronze)
Adam Crossan (Gold)
David Ryan (G); Leo Kurevlov (S); Luke Daly (B)
John Binchy (G); Curtis Winkelman (S); David Mooney (B)
James Jennings (Gold)
Jack Freeney (Silver); Eoin Simson (Bronze)
Ross King (Silver)
Kevin MacEnri (Gold); James Potter (Silver)
2008 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)


Minor (Under 13)
Ireland (Bronze)
Rory Caffrey of Phoenix was a team member

Ireland (Bronze)
Luke Coward of Phoenix was a team member
2007 Nat. Team Championships Senior Men's Phoenix GC (Silver)
Team: Wayne Healy, Geoff Rellis, Rory Caffrey, Hugo Kieran, David Hurley & Steven Duff
2007 Appenzeller Shield
(South Dublin regional competition)
Appenzeller Shield
Level 5 Open Age
Level 4 Open Age
Level 3 Under 14
Level 3 Under 12
Level 2 Under 14
Level 2 Under 12
Level 2 Under 10
Level 2 Under 8
John Fleming
John Fleming (Gold)
Alan Fleming (Gold)
Henry Ward (Gold)
Hugh Allen (Silver)
Robert Broaders (Silver)
Geoff Allen (Silver)
John Binchy (Gold); Luke Cowman (Silver)
David Mooney (Silver); Curtis Winkelman (Bronze)
2007 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)
   
Ireland (Bronze)
G. Rellis, R. Caffrey & H. Kiernan of Phoenix were team members
2006 National Championships Level 8 (Senior Men)
Level 7 (Junior Boys.)
Level 6 (Minor Boys)
Level 4 Over 12
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Level 3 Under 8
Level 2 Under 12
Wayne Healy (Bronze)
Geoff Rellis (Gold); Rory Caffrey (S); Danny Cooney (B)
Luke Coward (Bronze)
Alan Fleming (Silver); Brian Leader (Bronze)
Kieran Murphy (Gold)
Colm O'Reilly (Bronze)
Conor Kennedy (Bronze)
Adam Crossan (Bronze)
Geoff Allen (Bronze)
2006 Community Games Finals Under 14 Competition Danny Cooney (Gold)
2006 British Regional Team Champs. Senior Men's Yorkshire (Bronze)
Wayne Healy of Phoenix GC was a member of the Yorkshire team
2006 Nat.Team Championships Senior Men's Phoenix GC (Silver)
Team: W. Healy, G. Rellis, H. Kieran, D. Cooney, D. Hurley & R.. Caffrey (guest member from Olympian GC)
2006 Appenzeller Shield
(South Dublin regional competition)
Appenzeller Shield
Level 4 Open Age
Level 3 Under 14
Level 3 Under 12
Brian Leader
C. Guihen (G); J. Fleming (S); K. Murphy & J. Eberle (B)
B. Leader & P. De Silva (Gold); A. Fleming (Silver)
Gareth Cooney (Silver); Hugh Allen (Bronze)
2006 Level 3 & 4 National Champs. Level 4 Nat. Champion
Level 4 Under 14
Level 4 Under 12
Level 3 Under 14
Level 3 Under 12
John Fleming
John Fleming (Gold);  Conor Guihen (Silver)
Kieran Murphy (Gold)
Alan Fleming (Silver)
Henry Ward (Bronze)
2006 Level 2 Nat. Team Champs. Level 2 Under 10
 
 

Level 2 Under 8
South Dublin (Silver)
P. Ward & C. Kennedy of Phoenix were team members
 

South Dublin (Gold)
S. Potter, A. Crossan & L. Cowman of Phoenix were team members
2006 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)
   

Minor (Under 13)
Ireland (Bronze)
Geoff Rellis and Hugo Kiernan of Phoenix were team members

Ireland (Bronze)
Danny Cooney of Phoenix was a team member
2005 Regional Level 2 Competition Under 8 Competition
Under 10 Competition
Under 12 Competition
Adam Crossan (Silver)
Conor Kennedy (Silver);  Patrick Ward (Bronze)
Hugh Allen (Gold);  Ronan Roche-Griffin (Silver)
2005 Community Games Finals Under 16 Competition Geoff Rellis (Gold)
2005 Tournoi International, Belgium Under 18 Competition
Under 15 Competition
Under 10 Competition
Wayne Healy (Gold)
Geoff Rellis (Bronze)
Luke Coward (Gold)
2005 National Championships Under 18 All Round
High Bar Final
Wayne Healy (Silver)
Wayne Healy (Gold)
2005 Celtic Cup Junior (Under 17)
Ireland (Bronze)
Wayne Healy and Geoff Rellis of Phoenix were team members
2005 Regional Invitational Level 4 Under 14
Level 3 Under 12
Level 3 Under 10
Cormac Nolan (Gold);  Conor Guihen (Silver)
J. Fleming (G);  K. Murphy (S);  J. Walsh (B)
Colm O'Reilly (Gold)

Note some gymnasts had won regional or national awards prior to joining Phoenix GC. Only awards won since joining the club are listed above. There were no FIG national individual championships held in 2007, 2008 or 2012, There were no set routine championships in 2007. National team championships were only held in 2006 & 2007.

Back to Top

Top